New to Laptops need help guys - TwoWheelForum: Motorcycle and Sportbike forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-28-2004, 01:30 PM Thread Starter
First 1000 Member
 
dubbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to dubbs
New to Laptops need help guys

Whats up guys.. I have a question about a Gateway 7405GX Laptop I just bought at Best Buy..

It comes with an AMD 64 Bit processor, which i know is supposed to run at 1600mhz FSB and a 2000mhz clock speed, When I view the system properties in the control panel is says that i have an AMD 64 3200+ 801mhz, 512 mb Ram.

I dont understand why its saying 801mhz any input will be appreciated..thanks

-Jon



Car - 2003 Honda S2000 - Black
Bike - 2007 Kawasaki ZZR600 - Black

Bike n Car Pics Updated 07 Pics

dubbs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-28-2004, 01:48 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,333
Who told you it was suppose to run 1600MHz FSB??? I have only heard of 800MHz FSB. And if I am correct on this....its HyperTransport technology up to 1600MHz. Not that it is running 1600MHz. Does this help?
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-28-2004, 02:01 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,333
This may help a bit as well:

HyperTransport Technology.
Originally invented by AMD, HyperTransport technology is a high-performance, easy-to-implement system interconnect technology that allows high-speed communication between the processor and I/O devices. It is designed to increase overall system performance by removing I/O bottlenecks, increasing bandwidth and reducing latency. As implemented in AMD Athlon 64 and AMD Athlon 64 FX processors, HyperTransport technology operates in full duplex mode, which means that data is transferred in both directions (up- and downstream) simultaneously. The end result is that HyperTransport technology can:
- Enable a system bus to run up to 1600MHz.
- Provide bandwidth of up 6.4GB/s between the processor and the graphics tunnel.
- Provide a total processor-to-system bandwidth of up to 9.6GB/s (AMD Athlon 64 processors) or up to 12.8GB/s (in AMD Athlon 64 FX processors).
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-28-2004, 02:04 PM Thread Starter
First 1000 Member
 
dubbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to dubbs
The amd 64's work at 1600mhz fsb at 100%, i have this program that says my cpu is only working at 40%. After looking at amds website for a long time it says they use this powersaveNOW! that saves battery life by dropping the cpu clock speed. So right now its operating at 800mhz fsb because its only working at 40%.

I played cs source and it was like it was stuck when i was joining a server, then all of a sudden it worked and didnt have any problems at all, it was working better then my desktop. I guess i have to thank the 9600 mobile vid card and the boost in cpu speed for that.



Car - 2003 Honda S2000 - Black
Bike - 2007 Kawasaki ZZR600 - Black

Bike n Car Pics Updated 07 Pics

dubbs is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-28-2004, 03:06 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,333
Well....turning off the powersaver will help but then will make your battery life suck. So I am going to say you have 800MHz and that is pretty damn good there. There are ways to getting it to 1600MHz but then that going to possablely affect other item on the lap top. Call Gateway and see what they have to say about it.
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-28-2004, 04:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,263
unless ur in a remote location where you dont have a outlet..most everybody I know that has a laptop, always plugs it in whenever possible, so if they do ever need their battery, its fully charged and ready to go... saves battery life too.
Need4Speed is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-28-2004, 11:40 PM
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
That's all I have at home is my laptop. I keep it plugged in 90% of the time. I try to run the battery down once a week or two. Just to keep it cycled!

I can't help you other than that....I hate dealin with PC's! It sounds like it is one of those power scams. Like buying a..... vacuum...it is a 12amp that "performs" like a 18amp...YEAH RIGHT!! 136hp is a 136hp...not 100hp that performs like 136hp...

Also, this one is for Twisty, Dyno, and MP...next time buy a Dell!!




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-29-2004, 04:45 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,145
Agreeing with Gas Man. (Damn it! That's twice tonight!) I have a Dell Laptop. NEVER had any trouble with it. However, the hubby had to run all kinds of anti-spy and adaware to get all that crap off of there. Got it a year ago and it still runs smoothly. Same with our main PC. It's a Dell as well. Wouldn't get anything else
CharlieMavCBR is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-29-2004, 03:09 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,582
I love this guy!
Attached Images
File Type: bmp dell.bmp (175.6 KB, 70 views)
3BoyzNaBike is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-29-2004, 03:12 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,333
See...listen to Carrie. She knows what shes talking about.
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-29-2004, 04:30 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 604
Sounds liek you got it figured out. My laptop is a Dell and it also goes into battery save mode when unplugged. It worried me at first then I realized what the deal was.

As for buying computers... I will only buy laptops. Desktops are much cheaper to build yourself unless you aren't into gaming (then I guess you can buy some cheap system).
Becca_007 is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-29-2004, 09:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 137
I just need to jump in on this Dell nonsense. Only buy a Dell if you do NOT EVER want, need, desire, or expect any sort of customer service. :nono: I have a Dell now and it is going to be my first and last. Dell sucks.
CBR Rider is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-29-2004, 09:23 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBR Rider
I just need to jump in on this Dell nonsense. Only buy a Dell if you do NOT EVER want, need, desire, or expect any sort of customer service. :nono: I have a Dell now and it is going to be my first and last. Dell sucks.

Its just the customer service that sucks....not the lap tops.
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-29-2004, 09:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 510
I work on computers on the side, to earn some extra money. Have worked on many many dell systems. They are normally rock solid, but you do occasionally get a lemon, as with anything else. Gateway, now there's a computer you get pissed off about. Nearly every one I've worked on has problems with the power supply, or the HD crashes after just reformatting, and the list goes on and on...

But yes, I agree, the customer service at dell is nothing to write home about, although they are bringing back alot of the jobs they sent overseas, here to the states again.
hondaguy is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-30-2004, 01:00 AM
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
CBR Rider...what are you smokin? Dell is known for their great customer service!!! I don't own one but everybody else that I've talked to about it, has always said the same!!!




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #16 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-30-2004, 01:07 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gas Man
CBR Rider...what are you smokin? Dell is known for their great customer service!!! I don't own one but everybody else that I've talked to about it, has always said the same!!!
Dell used to be known for their great customer service..and before they shipped the majority of thier tech support overseas, they were very very good. But calling over to india to try and get someone who speaks semi decent broken english is a nightmare. It's not so bad for those of us that are computer literate, but imagine being new to computers and trying to work with them. It's definately not fun.

But, since they have brought back alot of those jobs, not all of them though, its alittle better now.
hondaguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TwoWheelForum: Motorcycle and Sportbike forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome