Computer geeks, help me out - TwoWheelForum: Motorcycle and Sportbike forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:15 AM Thread Starter
TWF Board Of Directors
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,074
Computer geeks, help me out

How do you set up printer sharing through a wireless network? I just bought a new laptop and I want to be able to print from the laptop to the printer that is connected to my desktop PC. The wireless network is working just fine as I have internet access on both the desktop and Laptop. I have the printer driver installed on both machines and I have the printer setup for sharing on both but it doesnt print from the laptop. Can anyone help me out?
Rider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:30 AM
Tank Slapper
 
tormigroin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 276
Ok, this can be any number of things....


1. Have you shared the printer on the host computer?
2. If you're using wireless networking, you may need to make sure that your laptop is in the same workgroup as the host computer.
3. You can't just add the printer driver on your laptop and expect it to find it. Go into your control panel, click printers, then use the 'add a printer' wizard. You'll be looking for a network printer, not a local one. It should pull up a list of computer names. Track down the host computer's name, and double click it. This should then reveal the printer you need. From there, just follow the prompts.


All of this assumes that you're using windows. If not, I really can't help you, as I've only done sysadmin on windows systems. Also, there are a ton of things that can go wrong, and it's a lot easier to troubleshoot in person, I just jotted down a few things off the top of my head. If you have any more details, post them, including a step-by-step list of what you've done so far. That'll help us find out what you've done, and what you still need to do.

Hope this helps.

Life isn't fair. All you can do is try to make it unfair in your favor.
tormigroin is offline  
post #3 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:34 AM
Banned
 
PlayfulGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dalton, Georgia
Posts: 9,569
Send a message via AIM to PlayfulGod Send a message via MSN to PlayfulGod
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider View Post
How do you set up printer sharing through a wireless network? I just bought a new laptop and I want to be able to print from the laptop to the printer that is connected to my desktop PC. The wireless network is working just fine as I have internet access on both the desktop and Laptop. I have the printer driver installed on both machines and I have the printer setup for sharing on both but it doesnt print from the laptop. Can anyone help me out?
on XP I presume?

Make sure the desktop n laptop are both on the same work group, default it fine. Then on the lappy goto add a printer, select network printer, search for printer n then your printer should show in the list, select it.
PlayfulGod is offline  
post #4 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:34 AM Thread Starter
TWF Board Of Directors
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormigroin View Post
Ok, this can be any number of things....


1. Have you shared the printer on the host computer?
2. If you're using wireless networking, you may need to make sure that your laptop is in the same workgroup as the host computer.
3. You can't just add the printer driver on your laptop and expect it to find it. Go into your control panel, click printers, then use the 'add a printer' wizard. You'll be looking for a network printer, not a local one. It should pull up a list of computer names. Track down the host computer's name, and double click it. This should then reveal the printer you need. From there, just follow the prompts.


All of this assumes that you're using windows. If not, I really can't help you, as I've only done sysadmin on windows systems. Also, there are a ton of things that can go wrong, and it's a lot easier to troubleshoot in person, I just jotted down a few things off the top of my head. If you have any more details, post them, including a step-by-step list of what you've done so far. That'll help us find out what you've done, and what you still need to do.

Hope this helps.
1. Yes I did this already
2. Same work group? How do I check this?
3. I did this already

Yes I am using windows. XP on the desktop, Vista on the laptop.
Rider is offline  
post #5 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:37 AM
Banned
 
PlayfulGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dalton, Georgia
Posts: 9,569
Send a message via AIM to PlayfulGod Send a message via MSN to PlayfulGod
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider View Post
1. Yes I did this already
2. Same work group? How do I check this?
3. I did this already

Yes I am using windows. XP on the desktop, Vista on the laptop.
right click My Computer/properties

vista on the laptop? kewl just tell it to find a printer after you dbl check the workgroup

Vista does this alot simpler than xp does lol
PlayfulGod is offline  
post #6 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:37 AM Thread Starter
TWF Board Of Directors
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayfulGod View Post
right click My Computer/properties
Yeah and.....
Rider is offline  
post #7 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:40 AM
First 1000 Member
 
dubbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to dubbs
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider View Post
Yeah and.....
Computer name tab.. Cmon click around a bit..



Car - 2003 Honda S2000 - Black
Bike - 2007 Kawasaki ZZR600 - Black

Bike n Car Pics Updated 07 Pics

dubbs is offline  
post #8 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:40 AM
Banned
 
PlayfulGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dalton, Georgia
Posts: 9,569
Send a message via AIM to PlayfulGod Send a message via MSN to PlayfulGod
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider View Post
Yeah and.....
propertie/computer name/change
PlayfulGod is offline  
post #9 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:42 AM
Banned
 
PlayfulGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dalton, Georgia
Posts: 9,569
Send a message via AIM to PlayfulGod Send a message via MSN to PlayfulGod
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormigroin View Post
Ok, this can be any number of things....


1. Have you shared the printer on the host computer?
2. If you're using wireless networking, you may need to make sure that your laptop is in the same workgroup as the host computer.
3. You can't just add the printer driver on your laptop and expect it to find it. Go into your control panel, click printers, then use the 'add a printer' wizard. You'll be looking for a network printer, not a local one. It should pull up a list of computer names. Track down the host computer's name, and double click it. This should then reveal the printer you need. From there, just follow the prompts.


All of this assumes that you're using windows. If not, I really can't help you, as I've only done sysadmin on windows systems. Also, there are a ton of things that can go wrong, and it's a lot easier to troubleshoot in person, I just jotted down a few things off the top of my head. If you have any more details, post them, including a step-by-step list of what you've done so far. That'll help us find out what you've done, and what you still need to do.

Hope this helps.
nice write up btw, I simplified mine
PlayfulGod is offline  
post #10 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:42 AM Thread Starter
TWF Board Of Directors
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubbs View Post
Computer name tab.. Cmon click around a bit..
But how does that tell me what work goroup it is?
Rider is offline  
post #11 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:45 AM
Banned
 
PlayfulGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dalton, Georgia
Posts: 9,569
Send a message via AIM to PlayfulGod Send a message via MSN to PlayfulGod
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider View Post
But how does that tell me what work goroup it is?
look for work group

ON the lappy, right click computer/properties/change settings/computer name/change/last box WorkGroup
PlayfulGod is offline  
post #12 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:46 AM
First 1000 Member
 
dubbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to dubbs
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider View Post
But how does that tell me what work goroup it is?
Ok I'm going to assume you aren't ****ing with me..


If you click the computer name tab you will see the Workgroup Name under The Computer Name.

All your doing is checking if the Workgroup names match...


On Vista it's a little different..You hit right click properties on My Computer and around the bottom of the page it is listed there..



Car - 2003 Honda S2000 - Black
Bike - 2007 Kawasaki ZZR600 - Black

Bike n Car Pics Updated 07 Pics

dubbs is offline  
post #13 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:47 AM
Banned
 
PlayfulGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dalton, Georgia
Posts: 9,569
Send a message via AIM to PlayfulGod Send a message via MSN to PlayfulGod
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubbs View Post
Ok I'm going to assume you aren't ****ing with me..


If you click the computer name tab you will see the Workgroup Name under The Computer Name.

All your doing is checking if the Workgroup names match...


On Vista it's a little different..You hit right click properties on My Computer and around the bottom of the page it is listed there..
yea Vista is pose to be more user friendly, well I dunno about that But I like it. But I had it since the beta's
PlayfulGod is offline  
post #14 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:50 AM Thread Starter
TWF Board Of Directors
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubbs View Post
Ok I'm going to assume you aren't ****ing with me..


If you click the computer name tab you will see the Workgroup Name under The Computer Name.

All your doing is checking if the Workgroup names match...


On Vista it's a little different..You hit right click properties on My Computer and around the bottom of the page it is listed there..
OK I'll check it out and let you know.
Rider is offline  
post #15 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:51 AM
First 1000 Member
 
dubbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to dubbs
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayfulGod View Post
yea Vista is pose to be more user friendly, well I dunno about that But I like it. But I had it since the beta's

Yea the beta's were pretty bad tho.. Had a lot of BSODs especially with the 64bit versions..

I find Vista to actually be faster if you have a fast enough computer for it, It's strange..

The windows key + tab feature is kool, I think I've used it about 2 times..



Car - 2003 Honda S2000 - Black
Bike - 2007 Kawasaki ZZR600 - Black

Bike n Car Pics Updated 07 Pics

dubbs is offline  
post #16 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:56 AM Thread Starter
TWF Board Of Directors
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubbs View Post
Yea the beta's were pretty bad tho.. Had a lot of BSODs especially with the 64bit versions..

I find Vista to actually be faster if you have a fast enough computer for it, It's strange..

The windows key + tab feature is kool, I think I've used it about 2 times..
Vista seems slow to me. My 6 yo XP machine seems faster.
Rider is offline  
post #17 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 09:58 AM
Banned
 
PlayfulGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dalton, Georgia
Posts: 9,569
Send a message via AIM to PlayfulGod Send a message via MSN to PlayfulGod
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubbs View Post
Yea the beta's were pretty bad tho.. Had a lot of BSODs especially with the 64bit versions..

I find Vista to actually be faster if you have a fast enough computer for it, It's strange..

The windows key + tab feature is kool, I think I've used it about 2 times..
Think I have a fast enough box And I run the 64bit version, have an ocassional driver issue. But overall had a better tyme with it than with pre sp1 XP
OS: Windows Vista Professional 6.0 (Build #6000)
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 FX-60 Dual Core , 2.61 GHz, 1024KB
Video: NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT (1440x900x32bpp 60Hz)
Sound: FG KG TM (Realtek AC'97 Audio) Memory: Used: 1498/3071MB
Uptime: 1d 10h 39m 24s HD: Free: 283.67 GB/465.77 GB
Connection: NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller @ 0 bps (Rec: 0.00MB Sent: 0.00MB)
PlayfulGod is offline  
post #18 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 10:00 AM
Banned
 
PlayfulGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dalton, Georgia
Posts: 9,569
Send a message via AIM to PlayfulGod Send a message via MSN to PlayfulGod
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider View Post
Vista seems slow to me. My 6 yo XP machine seems faster.
how much ram you have? anything under a 1GB is not enough, even for xp in my opinion but

With Vista I recommend at min 1GB, ya better off with 2GB tho.
PlayfulGod is offline  
post #19 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 10:02 AM Thread Starter
TWF Board Of Directors
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayfulGod View Post
how much ram you have? anything under a 1GB is not enough, even for xp in my opinion but

With Vista I recommend at min 1GB, ya better off with 2GB tho.
I have 2GB of mrmory and an AMD Turion TL-56 dual core processor.
Rider is offline  
post #20 of 123 (permalink) Old 09-25-2007, 10:03 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormigroin View Post
Ok, this can be any number of things....


1. Have you shared the printer on the host computer?
2. If you're using wireless networking, you may need to make sure that your laptop is in the same workgroup as the host computer.
3. You can't just add the printer driver on your laptop and expect it to find it. Go into your control panel, click printers, then use the 'add a printer' wizard. You'll be looking for a network printer, not a local one. It should pull up a list of computer names. Track down the host computer's name, and double click it. This should then reveal the printer you need. From there, just follow the prompts.


All of this assumes that you're using windows. If not, I really can't help you, as I've only done sysadmin on windows systems. Also, there are a ton of things that can go wrong, and it's a lot easier to troubleshoot in person, I just jotted down a few things off the top of my head. If you have any more details, post them, including a step-by-step list of what you've done so far. That'll help us find out what you've done, and what you still need to do.

Hope this helps.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider View Post
Vista seems slow to me. My 6 yo XP machine seems faster.
Prolly cause it uses an amazing amount of system resources... Not to mention a laptop is ALWAYS going to be slower than a desktop of comparable resources... You can either manufacture IC's that are fast, or use little power... not both... Guess which one your laptop's gonna use? (obviously this is a gross over-simplification, but the basic principle holds true...)
OneSickPsycho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TwoWheelForum: Motorcycle and Sportbike forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome