Anyone use VOIP? - TwoWheelForum: Motorcycle and Sportbike forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-23-2005, 08:10 AM Thread Starter
Administrator
 
ShanMan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: FREE THE HOPS!
Posts: 10,104
Anyone use VOIP?

AT&T has a plan for $30 a month. I'm paying more than that for LD only right now.

Looking for some opinions.
ShanMan14 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-23-2005, 10:58 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,333
I have heard some good and some bad about it. But the good is that the lond distances calls are all in the $30 package. But I think it makes it hard to be online and on the ohone at the same time. Depending on the speeds you get from your ISP provider.
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-23-2005, 12:19 PM
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
At first I thought you were talking about something for VD!!!

J/K!!




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-23-2005, 02:18 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 893
We decided to try it here at work for our outgoing phone line. I was very skeptical at first, but I absolutely love it. It is so awesome and waaaaaay cheaper. We're going to get it for home too. It definitely gets my

But we are also in Dover, DE, where not many people even know what a computer is, and our service is always very reliable. If you have a cell phone as a back up, you're always cool.
SpeedWerks.com is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-23-2005, 04:04 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSXR750DJ
I have heard some good and some bad about it. But the good is that the lond distances calls are all in the $30 package. But I think it makes it hard to be online and on the ohone at the same time. Depending on the speeds you get from your ISP provider.
The big part of the problem is how you configure the network equipment. The standard DLink TA (Terminal Adapter - the thing that you plug a telephone into) AT&T sends you acts as a DSL/Cable router and firewall, but only has a single ethernet jack on it (no built in switch/hub). It handles metering out bandwidth to the VoIP line and the rest of your network.

The installation instructions they give you tell you to plug your existing router into the Dlink TA ... this is not the best way to do it for a number of reasons. First, you end up stacking two NAT devices on top of each other (NAT is what allows you to use mulitple PCs/devices through your single IP that your broadband comany gives you) - this adds some overhead. It also puts two firewalls in place which makes port forwarding problematic. Number two problem is that because you've done this, the DLink TA sees a single IP requesting bandwidth (the old router), instead of multiple machines, and the QoS (Quality of Service) routines end up not giving enough and using it all for the VoIP line (when it's in use).

There's a couple ways around it, but the easiest is the get the new Linksys all-in-one wireless router / VoIP TA - (They have a version for AT&T VoIP and one for Vonage) the bandwidth management is much, much better this way. You're still going to see some slowdown on your internet connection when on the phone, but it should not be horrible - a VoIP line should only use 90kbps upstream, and maybe 200 - 300 kbps downstream tops.

The other way to do it is to reconfigure your existing router to only act as a switch and not a router, but you need to know a little about network and router configuration to do this. Or - if you don't need wireless, replace your existing router with a network hub/switch and plug it into the standard DLink TA.

(In my prior life I was a computer geek - I did network/Unix admin then moved to software development before deciding to bail out and be a motorcycle mechanic ... go figure).

- Brian Roach
- SpeedWerks.com

Last edited by SpeedWerks.com; 02-23-2005 at 09:37 PM.
SpeedWerks.com is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-23-2005, 05:13 PM
First 1000 Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 123
I have been using vonage for 6 months now. I got the $15 package. Bellsouth pissed me off, so that is why I switched. No longer have twisted pair to my house.

It has been absolutely 100 percent reliable and trouble free. And it has a ton of options that I was not getting with bellsouth.

Your results may vary

carlmorrell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TwoWheelForum: Motorcycle and Sportbike forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome