Vonage Broadband Phone Service - TwoWheelForum: Motorcycle and Sportbike forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 12:27 PM Thread Starter
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
Vonage Broadband Phone Service

Ok, so I did some research on this a while ago and didn't go with it. But I'm tired of paying the high premiums and the $25 a month in BS taxes on my home phone...

A few people I know have this and like it so now that they still like it after a few months I figure I'd give it a try.

Vonage

It's pretty cool. Hooks right up into your cable internet and allows you to plug your phone into the box/modem thing they give you.

It gives youa straight up dial tone like normal. If you didn't know it was there you wouldn't know the difference.

You can get 2 different plans...

Unlimited nationwide calling for $24.99 + 1-2 for some taxes = $27 a month TOTAL!!!

Or 500 minutes calling out for $14.99 + tax = $16.94 a month...

It includes all the normal stuff, like voice mail, calling waiting, caller id, and call forwarding... you can even have it forward to your cell and it doesn't go against your mins. Only the outgoing calls does!!!

I'm pretty excited about it. It sure beats the hefty home phone bill I have!!! I know some/most of you only have cells... and that's great but I also have a home alarm that needs a phone line...so this is perfect!!!

Plus, for a limited time, if you order your service over the phone with one of their operators/customer service peeps, they waive the $30 setup fee and your first month... so it only cost you $9.95 for S&H (of your box/setup). NOT BAD!!!

Any of you that already have a home phone should do this... tell them I (Chris Clark) sent ya so I get a referal credit!




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 12:34 PM Thread Starter
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
Somebody asked about hidden costs...

Nope no hidden costs.... the basic $14.99 + taxes = $16.94... unless you go over your 500 outgoing minutes. If you think you'll do that, then get the unlimited for $24.99 + taxes.... if you click the plan on the home page it will take you to a page with a payment calculator in the far bottom right side...

A few people have had this now for 3 or 4 months and loves it. Same plan $16.94 automatic deduction every month!

All of your incoming, vonage to vonage calls, and forwarded calls are all free in both plans...

Plus it sends you a email when you get a voice mail. Every setting imaginable is setup on their intranet site via your log in!!

It's a very nice setup!!

Of coarse, they warn you that if your cable internet goes down, you don't have a phone...but as long as you have your settings set correctly, if the system can't reach your phone box it will forward the call to your chosen phone # (ex: cell phone)...

Other than that, if you walk into my house and pick up the phone, you'd never know the difference!!

Also, the only fee you have is the setup fee (which can be waived on a special deal now over the phone) + S&H of the parts ($9.95).... got mine all hooked up and first month for $9.95... and hooking it up is as simple as plugging in a router and a phone to the new phone box!! Bang you're done...




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #3 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 12:35 PM
Administrator
 
ShanMan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: FREE THE HOPS!
Posts: 10,104
I've been researching this heavily over the last few weeks. I regularly pay $40+ a month in long distance alone.

The catch with Vonage, for me, is that they don't offer a # in my area code. Not a deal breaker, I'll get a 248 code and my family in MI can all me with a local # and it'll ring here in AL.

But, because of that I'll have to keep my landline and have two numbers and two phones. To call local #'s I use one phone and to make LD calls, use another. That's kind of a hassle, so much so I don't know my wife would bother. I'd probably wind up paying Vonage $27/mo plus that much in regular long distance charges on my landline.

I could get a two-line phone, but that's pricey in the 5.8GHz model with answering machine, which is what I would want. So much so, it's cheaper to just stick with the current system until Vonage has #'s in my area or I go with another VOIP provider that DOES offer local calls.

All that aside, I've heard good things about Vonage... except their customer service. The actually service is good, but reaching someone to help if you have a problem can be a challenge.
ShanMan14 is offline  
post #4 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 12:49 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,333
Let me know how well it goes for you when you get it. And what kind of modem service to you have and speeds?
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #5 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 12:54 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 941
looks like a thread I saw on another message board by a guy that goes by the same name...........
chev is offline  
post #6 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 01:29 PM Thread Starter
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSXR750DJ
Let me know how well it goes for you when you get it. And what kind of modem service to you have and speeds?
What do you mean DJ? It comes with a router phone box thing...

Chev... I know... I'm sharing the knowledge!!

Shan, I have had no problems getting a hold of them for anything... same 5 min wait as with any other phone company!

Any you're right, you can get any area code you want!! You pick the state, area code and city you want your number to be and then they give you one!!!

Long distance??? There is no such thing for the continental US and canada. It is all the same for vonage!! Heck get a more local number for yourself. Then get your family onto vonage and talk for absolutely free vonage to vonage!!




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #7 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 01:34 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,333
Yes the newer vonage boxes come with built-in routers. However, it uses your cable, dsl, or whatever online service you have. What kind of speeds do you get from them? this plays in with the type of service you get from vonage. Lose modem service, lose phone service.
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #8 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 01:43 PM Thread Starter
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
I understand that if your internet goes down so does your phone... but I'm not too worried about that, I use mostly my cell anyway...

Speed... yes, I have Comcast cable which is now at 4.0 download and 6.0 upload speed. So that shouldn't be a issue. Plus I already have a router on my setup...so their box is plugged into my router...so my PC speed won't be affected!

Is that what you mean?




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #9 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 01:49 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,333
For the most part yes. Your speeds are great to have. I know some companys don't even offer half that and using vonage sucks with it. Now if you had an upload of 300K and was on the net and tried to use your phone, it wouldn't work to will. Let me know when you get it set up and your over all thoughts on it.
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #10 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 07:27 PM Thread Starter
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
Sure thing... so I guess Comcast rocks!!




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #11 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 07:28 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gas Man
Sure thing... so I guess Comcast rocks!!

Compared to my speeds of 5MgsX256K...yes it does.
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #12 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 07:35 PM Thread Starter
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
Sweet!!! I guess it's good! More speed usually is!!




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #13 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 07:54 PM
First 1000 Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 123
I have had Vonage for over 6 months now. Love it. No problems with setup. Hardware has been reliable. Audio quality perfect. With a few referalls, so far I am averaging less than $10 a month.
carlmorrell is offline  
post #14 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 08:02 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,333
Thanks. Will have to look into it.
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #15 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 08:52 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
I'm thinking of trying it out too, but I'm gonna go through my cable company. It will be about the same cost and all in one bill! They're gonna be offering it in the beginning of April. Seems like everyone is going to phone via cable, can't be the cost. It may put the phone companies outta business!
F4i Guy is offline  
post #16 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-22-2005, 09:16 PM Thread Starter
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
Well, after further consideration...I'm going to go with the unlimited package... still only $27.24.... not bad for unlimited US and Canada!!

The question I have is for somebody is this...

I have a cable modem and a linksys router for my PC connection.

Now the Vonage has it's own router... they suggest for the best voice quality... to go in this order..

modem/vonage router/pc router

But they also say that you can have it in another order to make the pc the priority...

modem/pc router/vonage router


What do you guys think?




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #17 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-27-2005, 04:07 AM Thread Starter
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
Well I got it and have it all installed....

They sent me the Linxsys phone router.... pretty nice...it even has 3 ports for PC's.... but I ran this router after my current wireless router... but the quality of the voice is beyond clear.... WAY louder and clearer than my traditional phone line... it's amazing...

And my house alarm works... I called alarm dispathcing and had them turn my response off so I could test the alarm and it worked... and damn that thing sucks.... loud and irritating as all heck!!

But I'm pretty happy with it... I ran phone cable from the vonage box to the d-mark outside the house and then "back fed" that vonage phone signal into the existing house wiring... works great!!!




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #18 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-27-2005, 04:33 PM
Administrator
 
ShanMan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: FREE THE HOPS!
Posts: 10,104
I'm going to have to get this...
ShanMan14 is offline  
post #19 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-29-2005, 12:19 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gas Man
Well, after further consideration...I'm going to go with the unlimited package... still only $27.24.... not bad for unlimited US and Canada!!
Long distance to Canada too? My phone bill is easily over $100 because we call Toronto a lot. I might have to do this!!!
moomba-2wt is offline  
post #20 of 26 (permalink) Old 03-29-2005, 06:26 AM Thread Starter
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
Yes, to Canada as well... that is included... plus the international calls are cheap... like 3-6 cents a min.... even to places like Rome, China, ect...




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TwoWheelForum: Motorcycle and Sportbike forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome