need comp./internet help - TwoWheelForum: Motorcycle and Sportbike forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-15-2005, 11:41 PM Thread Starter
First 1000 Member
 
Darksyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moses Lake, WA
Posts: 144
Send a message via AIM to Darksyde Send a message via MSN to Darksyde
need comp./internet help

hey guys, the reason i haven't been on here in a while is that my damn internet won't work. we have 2 comps at my house and have cable internet, so we have a router. we used to have a Belkin router which my computer would connect to the net just fine through. but that decided to tweak out and keep reseting itself so we got a new Linksys 4 port router. now, my parents computer will connect to the internet just fine, but mine won't. my computer is a slightly older pentium 2 compaq running windows 98. no matter what i try it will not recognize any internet connection. anyone have any ideas on what to do to get it to work? TIA

Late

Darksyde

Welcome to the Darksyde...
Darksyde is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-16-2005, 07:18 AM
Moderator
 
GSXR1000DJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Central Pa
Posts: 7,333
Send a message via AIM to GSXR1000DJ Send a message via Yahoo to GSXR1000DJ
There are a few things here to do. First..are you wireless or hardwire? If wireless, is it possible to hardwire it? While in the "winipcfg" are yuo getting the routers ip or not? Let me know and we can go from there.

Dave~~~TWF Moderator

"Post Up or Shut Up"

Speed doesn't kill...It makes you feel alive.

03 GSXR 1000
GSXR1000DJ is offline  
post #3 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-16-2005, 07:58 AM
Banned
 
hooters_on_two_wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Currently Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 278
Send a message via MSN to hooters_on_two_wheel Send a message via Yahoo to hooters_on_two_wheel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darksyde
hey guys, the reason i haven't been on here in a while is that my damn internet won't work. we have 2 comps at my house and have cable internet, so we have a router. we used to have a Belkin router which my computer would connect to the net just fine through. but that decided to tweak out and keep reseting itself so we got a new Linksys 4 port router. now, my parents computer will connect to the internet just fine, but mine won't. my computer is a slightly older pentium 2 compaq running windows 98. no matter what i try it will not recognize any internet connection. anyone have any ideas on what to do to get it to work? TIA

Late

Darksyde


Simple being that I'm an IT...and do networking for a living...I would tell you this much....ONE Microsoft has NO support for Wins 98 anymore...and your biggest mistake is even owning a Compaq....I've heard more people have problems with them, then any other computer on the market......

so it might not have to do with your connection at all...if every well could be the computer....I would consider taking it somewhere to an expert and having it looked at....it might cost you some money, but thats just my suggestion
hooters_on_two_wheel is offline  
post #4 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-16-2005, 09:14 AM
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
GSXR750DJ and N4S should be able to help ya on this cause they work for the cable company and do this on a daily basis...




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #5 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-16-2005, 04:08 PM
First 1000 Member
April 2006 BOTM Winner!
'07 Rally Veteran
 
R1up0n1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Camp Hill / Hbg, PA
Posts: 9,790
Send a message via AIM to R1up0n1
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooters_on_two_wheel
Simple being that I'm an IT...and do networking for a living...I would tell you this much....ONE Microsoft has NO support for Wins 98 anymore...and your biggest mistake is even owning a Compaq....I've heard more people have problems with them, then any other computer on the market......

so it might not have to do with your connection at all...if every well could be the computer....I would consider taking it somewhere to an expert and having it looked at....it might cost you some money, but thats just my suggestion
I am in the IT-A/V integration feild also... win 98 and compaq PII is really not good for this application here. Wireless internet really wasn't designed for networking...or networking..NT4.0 wasn't much better.. Win 2000 pro was when they decided to start getting into the correct way of networking and wireless configs which even then you have to do alot of configuring. Win XP works the best for this type of application...almost everything is already configured for you..just plug and play. The PII really can't handle all the processes for all this...your best bet is to invest in a P4 or even a used (newer) PIII. I won't get into ipconfig, ping, dma, ip addys and all that right now.


-My 2004 YZF-R1 - GYTR Exhaust, HID's, BMC Filter, PUIG DB, PCIII and more...
-2000 SV650 = Sold
-2003 R1 = Demolished, Sold
-2004 R1 = Lovin it!

http://www.myspace.com/r1upon1
R1up0n1 is offline  
post #6 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-16-2005, 07:17 PM
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
^^Yeah what he said!!^^






-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #7 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2005, 11:50 AM
First 1000 Member
 
snadamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 1,339
Send a message via AIM to snadamo Send a message via MSN to snadamo
Quote:
Originally Posted by SVupON1
I am in the IT-A/V integration feild also... win 98 and compaq PII is really not good for this application here. Wireless internet really wasn't designed for networking...or networking..NT4.0 wasn't much better.. Win 2000 pro was when they decided to start getting into the correct way of networking and wireless configs which even then you have to do alot of configuring. Win XP works the best for this type of application...almost everything is already configured for you..just plug and play. The PII really can't handle all the processes for all this...your best bet is to invest in a P4 or even a used (newer) PIII. I won't get into ipconfig, ping, dma, ip addys and all that right now.



I know this sounds dumb, but when troubleshooting, its best to start at square 1:
Are your connections form the PC to the router correct?
Have you tried just connecting directly to the modem to enure your NIC (Network Interface Card) decided to go on the fritz as well? If it works and you can connect to the internet, I suggest the following:

check on the Linksys wep page for support notes and/or perhaps firmware downloads for your router. However, your PC seems the one to be having the issues, but its still a good idea to check out their tech notes.


Are you running the latest version of Windows 2000? (ie what service pack is currently installed?) There could have been some IP settings that are not recognized between your new router and your PC.
Regardless of what some people say, you still can get some support and updates for Windows 2K click here to check it out. I beieve the new Service Pack 4 is available for free via download.


My personal suggestion: If you can afford it, keep your machines uniformed and upgrade to XP on your one Compaq. There are security and stability features you are missing out on, plus the free mass support and updates Microsoft offers with XP.


I hope this all helps out. with all that and hopefully one of these soloutions that everyone has suggested works.

2001 ZX-6R

Mods:
EBC Rotors
Mircon Bolt On exhaust
snadamo is offline  
post #8 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2005, 03:33 PM
First 1000 Member
 
jdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lynn, Ma now Maine
Posts: 396
Send a message via Yahoo to jdog
I didn't read anyones response, so hear is mine. I had the same problem w/daughters comp. She was the wireless one, I called Linsky and they set it up for me to have a larger signal in my home. It worked. Computers never changed positions, just unhooked my daughters as a punishment and it never worked again till I broadened the range. Call Linsky, they can help.

P.S.-Be patient with the accents



["Never mind what others do; do better than yourself, beat your own record from day to day, and you are a success." - William J. H. Boetcker
jdog is offline  
post #9 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2005, 03:41 PM
First 1000 Member
April 2006 BOTM Winner!
'07 Rally Veteran
 
R1up0n1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Camp Hill / Hbg, PA
Posts: 9,790
Send a message via AIM to R1up0n1
Quote:
Originally Posted by snadamo


I know this sounds dumb, but when troubleshooting, its best to start at square 1:
Are your connections form the PC to the router correct?
Have you tried just connecting directly to the modem to enure your NIC (Network Interface Card) decided to go on the fritz as well? If it works and you can connect to the internet, I suggest the following:

check on the Linksys wep page for support notes and/or perhaps firmware downloads for your router. However, your PC seems the one to be having the issues, but its still a good idea to check out their tech notes.


Are you running the latest version of Windows 2000? (ie what service pack is currently installed?) There could have been some IP settings that are not recognized between your new router and your PC.
Regardless of what some people say, you still can get some support and updates for Windows 2K click here to check it out. I beieve the new Service Pack 4 is available for free via download.


My personal suggestion: If you can afford it, keep your machines uniformed and upgrade to XP on your one Compaq. There are security and stability features you are missing out on, plus the free mass support and updates Microsoft offers with XP.


I hope this all helps out. with all that and hopefully one of these soloutions that everyone has suggested works.
He's running a PII with windows 98!


-My 2004 YZF-R1 - GYTR Exhaust, HID's, BMC Filter, PUIG DB, PCIII and more...
-2000 SV650 = Sold
-2003 R1 = Demolished, Sold
-2004 R1 = Lovin it!

http://www.myspace.com/r1upon1
R1up0n1 is offline  
post #10 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2005, 03:59 PM
First 1000 Member
 
snadamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 1,339
Send a message via AIM to snadamo Send a message via MSN to snadamo
Quote:
Originally Posted by SVupON1
He's running a PII with windows 98!

Okay then...whoops my bad. I obvoiusly read that one wrong...

Just omit everything I said about Windows 2K and replace it with Windows 98, and go to Microsofts Windows 98 home page here Hopefully there are some notes or downloads there to help you out.


Also if you running with a PII, then maybe its time for a hardware upgrade as well? We had a Gateway 2000 in the company with a Pentium II and it just finally died a week ago (the PC was about 9 years old!) slower than molases while running XP pro. Switched it out with a 4 year old P4 compaq and the user is very pleased.

I would then suggest to just go get a new Computer all together. You can get a decend speed PC for pretty cheap. But sometimes you just gotta work with what you have (ie the 9 year old Gateway...) nonetheless!

2001 ZX-6R

Mods:
EBC Rotors
Mircon Bolt On exhaust
snadamo is offline  
post #11 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2005, 07:18 PM
First 1000 Member
 
SpeedWerks.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dover, DE
Posts: 893
Um, guys ... his computer worked fine, he changed the router, now it doesn't.

Think about that for a minute, and then point toward the problem

Win98 works just fine. We have a PII laptop in here chugging along happily on w98 even with a wireless card. If you put XP on that machine, it chokes.

Dark - you obviously had the network settings set up differently with the old router. If I had to guess completely in the dark, you have something staticly configured on your machine and the machine that is working is set up to be completely dynamic.

You need to look at the network settings on the machine that doesn't work and make them the same as the one that is working.

Also make sure you have the new router set up for NAT (Network Address Translation) which is what allows multiple machine to share a single IP address from the cable modem (Most routers come set like this by default, but it's worth checking).

- Roach

If you're not on a SpeedWerks bike, you're probably behind one!

SpeedWerks Online Store
SpeedWerks Sportbike Services
SpeedWerks.com is offline  
post #12 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2005, 08:33 PM
First 1000 Member
 
Mudpuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 2,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSXR750DJ
There are a few things here to do. First..are you wireless or hardwire? If wireless, is it possible to hardwire it? While in the "winipcfg" are yuo getting the routers ip or not? Let me know and we can go from there.
Come on DJ - tell the truth this is where you would put the customer on hold for "testing" while postwhoring on TWF and talking to Gasman on the phone..

Mudpuppy
TWF Resident Maniac
Wide Open Sportbikes

God told me to skin you alive

Mudpuppy is offline  
post #13 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-18-2005, 06:18 AM
Banned
 
hooters_on_two_wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Currently Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 278
Send a message via MSN to hooters_on_two_wheel Send a message via Yahoo to hooters_on_two_wheel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gas Man
^^Yeah what he said!!^^


LOL....I understood him completely.......


Ipconfig....netstat....LOL...now your going in to DOS....next you'll be referring to Lenux....which by the way I HATE..and it takes tooooo long.

LOL I could always get into Domains..and Tree's, and Forests.....LOL

Anyone....OTHER then IT's like myself...have any clue what I'm talking about!
hooters_on_two_wheel is offline  
post #14 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-18-2005, 10:25 AM
First 1000 Member
 
snadamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 1,339
Send a message via AIM to snadamo Send a message via MSN to snadamo
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedWerks.com
Um, guys ... his computer worked fine, he changed the router, now it doesn't.
Think about that for a minute, and then point toward the problem

Win98 works just fine. We have a PII laptop in here chugging along happily on w98 even with a wireless card. If you put XP on that machine, it chokes.

Dark - you obviously had the network settings set up differently with the old router. If I had to guess completely in the dark, you have something staticly configured on your machine and the machine that is working is set up to be completely dynamic.

You need to look at the network settings on the machine that doesn't work and make them the same as the one that is working.

Also make sure you have the new router set up for NAT (Network Address Translation) which is what allows multiple machine to share a single IP address from the cable modem (Most routers come set like this by default, but it's worth checking).

- Roach

Very true, and absolutely right. That would be step 2 of the process. However, the point I am trying to stress, is that none of that stuff would really matter if his connections arent installed properly first. And because he did change out his hardware (router), and now it doesnt work, you always want to start from square one by double chekcing all your hard wiring and connections. No offense to Dark, but when I was working in the field at remote offices, 8 times out of 10 any internet problem, or just trying to connect ot the network itself on a client workstation was due to an improper connetion or soemthing was just not plugged in. Obvoiusly if he still cant get an internet connnection after confriming all the proper connections, then it would be time to check your network settings or your workstation. You are right Roach, it sounds like his laptop is set to a static IP. Changing the IP settings to dynamic would more than likely fix the problem. However, It doenst matter what OS you are running with whatever clock speed, or if your IP settings are static or dynamic; if the initial connections arent correct, its not going to work properly. Not trying to offend anyone (thats the last thing I want to do), just trying to help with my

2001 ZX-6R

Mods:
EBC Rotors
Mircon Bolt On exhaust
snadamo is offline  
post #15 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-18-2005, 10:32 AM
First 1000 Member
 
snadamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 1,339
Send a message via AIM to snadamo Send a message via MSN to snadamo
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooters_on_two_wheel
LOL....I understood him completely.......


Ipconfig....netstat....LOL...now your going in to DOS....next you'll be referring to Lenux....which by the way I HATE..and it takes tooooo long.

LOL I could always get into Domains..and Tree's, and Forests.....LOL

Anyone....OTHER then IT's like myself...have any clue what I'm talking about!

Linux is a Biatch


Active Directory, Organizational Units, and all the fun acronyms and crap knowledge we all studied for finally pays off in a motorcycle forum

2001 ZX-6R

Mods:
EBC Rotors
Mircon Bolt On exhaust
snadamo is offline  
post #16 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-18-2005, 10:50 AM
Banned
 
hooters_on_two_wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Currently Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 278
Send a message via MSN to hooters_on_two_wheel Send a message via Yahoo to hooters_on_two_wheel
Quote:
Originally Posted by snadamo
Linux is a Biatch


Active Directory, Organizational Units, and all the fun acronyms and crap knowledge we all studied for finally pays off in a motorcycle forum


LOL no kidding
hooters_on_two_wheel is offline  
post #17 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-18-2005, 12:19 PM
V-Twin Moddin
 
Gas Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 38,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudpuppy
Come on DJ - tell the truth this is where you would put the customer on hold for "testing" while postwhoring on TWF and talking to Gasman on the phone..
He and N4S both do that exact thing!!! I have been on the phone with him while they do it!!




-Chris
aka Gas Man



Was: 2002 Kaw ZX-9R
IS:


is me till the
Gas Man is offline  
post #18 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-19-2005, 11:06 AM
First 1000 Member
 
SpeedWerks.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dover, DE
Posts: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by snadamo
That would be step 2 of the process.
Oh, I completely agree. Not plugging in the ethernet cable would be a problem, or plugging it into the wrong port if it's coming from a hub/switch and you need the uplink port, etc.

Always check cabling first. That cross-over cable you forgot you were using (and didn't label as such) because your old piece of gear didn't have an uplink port will ALWAYS bite you in the ass

I speak from experience - I put sticky labels on all cross-over cables the minute I finish making them now.

- Roach

If you're not on a SpeedWerks bike, you're probably behind one!

SpeedWerks Online Store
SpeedWerks Sportbike Services
SpeedWerks.com is offline  
post #19 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-19-2005, 11:52 AM
First 1000 Member
 
snadamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 1,339
Send a message via AIM to snadamo Send a message via MSN to snadamo
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedWerks.com
Oh, I completely agree. Not plugging in the ethernet cable would be a problem, or plugging it into the wrong port if it's coming from a hub/switch and you need the uplink port, etc.

Always check cabling first. That cross-over cable you forgot you were using (and didn't label as such) because your old piece of gear didn't have an uplink port will ALWAYS bite you in the ass
I speak from experience - I put sticky labels on all cross-over cables the minute I finish making them now.

- Roach

My arch enemy: the crossover cable! I made that frustrating mistake a little over a year ago.

2001 ZX-6R

Mods:
EBC Rotors
Mircon Bolt On exhaust
snadamo is offline  
post #20 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-19-2005, 12:35 PM
First 1000 Member
 
Cutie4gsxr750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Cutie4gsxr750 Send a message via MSN to Cutie4gsxr750 Send a message via Yahoo to Cutie4gsxr750
okay, i have a question, whenever i go to look at certain websites it comes back .. bad request.. whats up with that? i have tried changing my security setting and getting rid of spy ware ,and all that junk but it didnt fix it... help me please.. !

your just jealous cause i can do a wheelie and your girlfriend cant...!
Cutie4gsxr750 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TwoWheelForum: Motorcycle and Sportbike forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome